Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

U's Get Cup Bye

30 July 2014

U's miss First Round as vanishing spray used in Johnstone's Paints Trophy.

But the U's will have to wait until the Second Round of this year's Trophy, having been one of eight Southern Section sides to get a bye into the next round.The Football League is to trial the use of Vanishing Spray, as used by match officials at the recent World Cup in Brazil, in this season’s Johnstone’s Paint Trophy.


Football League Chief Executive, Shaun Harvey, said: "Having seen it used in the recent World Cup, the introduction of Vanishing Spray into the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy will give us the opportunity to observe its use in domestic football so that we can better understand its effect on the flow of the game.  

"It will also give us the ability to gauge the opinions of players, managers, referees and fans."

The League will not be using Vanishing Spray in any matches played in the Sky Bet Football League or Capital One Cup during 2014/15, but will consider its introduction at the end of the current campaign.

Meanwhile, the draw for Round One of this season’s competition will take place on Saturday, August 16th.

As in previous seasons, the first round will see clubs divided into regional groupings with 16 clubs being awarded byes into Round Two.

Regional Groups:-

Southern Section – West
Cheltenham Town
Coventry City
Newport County
Oxford United
Portsmouth
Swindon Town
Wycombe Wanderers
Yeovil Town

Southern Section – East
AFC Wimbledon
Cambridge United
Crawley Town
Gillingham
Leyton Orient
Peterborough United
Southend United
Stevenage

Northern Section – West
Accrington Stanley 
Carlisle United
Crewe Alexandra
Fleetwood Town
Morecambe 
Preston North End
Rochdale
Shrewsbury Town

Northern Section – East
Barnsley
Bradford City 
Chesterfield 
Mansfield Town
Notts County
Oldham Athletic
Scunthorpe United
York City

The following clubs will received byes:-

Northern Section
Bury 
Port Vale 
Tranmere Rovers 
Walsall
Burton Albion 
Doncaster Rovers
Hartlepool United
Sheffield United

Southern Section
Bristol City 
Exeter City
Northampton Town 
Plymouth Argyle 
Colchester United
Dagenham & Redbridge 
Luton Town 
Milton Keynes Dons

Advertisement block