Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

U's Await Cup Opponents

6 October 2015

Essex Senior Cup to be drawn on Wednesday.

Special guests Allan Fenn and Keith Wilson will be dreaming of pulling out one of the county's professional clubs in the county competition.

Colchester United will discover their Essex Senior Cup opponents on Wednesday, with the draw for the Third Round of the 2015/16 BBC Essex Senior Cup to take place live on the radio station at 5:30pm on Wednesday (7th October).

Both managers masterminded safe passages into the last 32 via the Second Round, where Fenn's Ilford edged out Saffron Walden Town, 3-2, and Wilson pitted the downfall of Waltham Forest by Burnham Ramblers, 2-0 at Wadham Lodge.

Now they will be hoping for the reward of a tie against one of Essex's Sky Bet Football League outfits - Colchester United, Southend United or Dagenham & Redbridge - or back-to-back winners Concord Rangers.

Ilford led three times during an entertaining encounter against the Bloods in Round Two, with Ryan Young putting them in front for the first time on 12 minutes.

James Thomas levelled the scores from the penalty spot midway through the first half following the dismissal of Karolis Atutis, but the Foxes nudged ahead again when Town goalkeeper Floyd Croll was sent off and Glen Warwick dispatched a spot kick.

A spirited Saffron Walden restored parity on the stroke of half time as Joe Murphy stabbed home from close range, only for Ilford for make a decisive move at the mid-point of the second period thanks to Chris Webber's clinical finish.

Even then there was time for home custodian Alan McAnaly to provide some late heroics, saving Thomas' penalty to help Ilford to victory.

Burnham made the perfect start to their fixture against fellow Essex Senior League side Waltham Forest when Stuart Judd edged them in front in the first minute of the match. Their victory was secured eight minutes into the second half when Charlie Kirby doubled that advantage.

The most comfortable route in the Third Round was enjoyed by Basildon United, who thumped Newham 5-0 at Chadfields.

Ben Clarke's 10th-minute strike gave the Bees an early lead, and the tie was effectively over by half time thanks to additional goals from Brad Hunter, Jordan Williams and Rob Clark. Fahad Nyanja’s 88th-minute penalty completed the scoring.

It was a completely different story at Broad Lane, where Eastern Counties League rivals Wivenhoe Town and Stanway Rovers could not be separated after 90 minutes.

Adam Hampton put Wivenhoe in front early on, but Stanway moved into the lead when Samuel Cripps and Jake Clowsley netted either side of the interval.

Luke Goldie-McSorley grabbed a last-minute leveller for the Dragons, who then prevailed 5-4 on penalties.

Barking are regulars in the Third Round Draw, and they booked their spot for the sixth consecutive season with a 5-1 triumph over Southend Manor at Mayesbrook Park.

Joseph Omnigate put the Blues ahead early on, but a devastating spell of three goals in six minutes courtesy of Sipho Mytanda, James Barlow and Omnigate again decided the course of the tie. Isaac Aubuyn pulled a goal back, although Ryan Creed grabbed a late fifth for Barking.

Another to have fond memories of the Third Round Draw are Bowers & Pitsea, who famously defeated local rivals Southend United at that stage six years ago.

Their Second Round triumph over Wadham Lodge at the Len Salmon Stadium ended the Senior League newcomers’ first foray into the competition as Chris Bryan’s brace and a Ross Adams header eased them to a 3-0 victory.

Halstead Town complete the seven teams who will be joining those from the Football League, National League and Isthmian League in the Third Round following a 2-0 success over Takeley at Rosemary Lane.

The hosts were indebted to first-half goals from Marcus Warren and Tom Cook for their success.

The Third Round Draw will be broadcast live on BBC Essex at 5:30pm on 7th October.

You can listen on DAB radio, or online atwww.bbc.co.uk/essex. Coverage of the BBC Essex Senior Cup can also be found atwww.essexfa.com, on Twitter @EssexCountyFA and by searching for 'EssexFootball' on Facebook.

Third Round Draw Ball Numbers

1 - AFC Hornchurch
2 - Aveley
3 - Barkingside
4 - Billericay Town
5 - Braintree Town
6 - Brentwood Town
7 - Brightlingsea Regent
8 - Canvey Island
9 - Chelmsford City
10 - Colchester United
11 - Concord Rangers
12 - Dagenham & Redbridge
13 - East Thurrock United
14 - Grays Athletic
15 - Great Wakering Rovers
16 - Harlow Town
17 - Heybridge Swifts
18 - Maldon & Tiptree
19 - Redbridge
20 - Romford
21 - Southend United
22 - Thurrock
23 - Tilbury
24 - Waltham Abbey
25 - Witham Town
26 - Wivenhoe Town
27 - Bowers & Pitsea
28 - Ilford
29 - Basildon United
30 - Barking
31 - Halstead Town
32 - Burnham Ramblers


Advertisement block