Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Cup Draw On Friday

12 June 2017

The draw for the First Round of the 2017/18 Carabao Cup will take place on Friday 16th June at 1.00pm and be streamed live from Bangkok, Thailand.

Emmanuel Petit, Carabao CEO Sathien Setthasit, British Ambassador to Thailand Brian Davidson and EFL chief executive Shaun Harvey will unveil the 35 Round One ties from the home of the EFL Cup’s title sponsor, Carabao Energy Drink.

Fans can watch the draw unfold live on various platforms, including the EFL’s new live streaming platform, iFollow, on Facebook via the Carabao Cup and Carabao UK pages and SkySports.com.

Nearly 1.5 million people attended matches in the EFL Cup last season as the competition recorded record breaking attendances.

There will be 70 EFL clubs in the draw with matches scheduled to take place week commencing 7th August.

The draw is regionalised to minimise travelling time for supporters in the first round with seeding decided by 2016/17 league standings.

ROUND ONE SEEDINGS

South – Seeds

1. Aston Villa
2. Birmingham City
3. Brentford
4. Bristol City
5. Bristol Rovers
6. Cardiff City
7. Charlton Athletic
8. Fulham
9. Ipswich Town
10. Millwall
11. Milton Keynes Dons
12. Norwich City
13. Oxford United
14. Peterborough United
15. Queens Park Rangers
16. Reading
17. Southend United
18. Wolverhampton Wanderers

South – Non-Seeds

19. AFC Wimbledon
20. Barnet
21. Cambridge United
22. Cheltenham Town
23. Colchester United
24. Crawley Town
25. Exeter City
26. Forest Green Rovers
27. Gillingham
28. Luton Town
29. Newport County
30. Northampton Town
31. Plymouth Argyle
32. Portsmouth
33. Stevenage
34. Swindon Town
35. Wycombe Wanderers
36. Yeovil Town

North – Seeds

1. Barnsley
2. Blackburn Rovers
3. Bolton Wanderers
4. Bradford City
5. Burton Albion
6. Derby County
7. Fleetwood Town
8. Leeds United
9. Nottingham Forest
10. Preston North End
11. Rochdale
12. Rotherham United
13. Scunthorpe United
14. Sheffield United
15. Sheffield Wednesday
16. Sunderland
17. Wigan Athletic

North – Non-Seeds

18. Accrington Stanley
19. Blackpool
20. Bury
21. Carlisle United
22. Chesterfield
23. Coventry City
24. Crewe Alexandra
25. Doncaster Rovers
26. Grimsby Town
27. Lincoln City
28. Mansfield Town
29. Morecambe
30. Notts County
31. Oldham Athletic
32. Port Vale
33. Shrewsbury Town
34. Walsall


Advertisement block