Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Ball 14 Will Play...

Emirates FA Cup First Round draw on Monday

13 October 2017

Colchester United will discover their Emirates FA Cup First Round opponents on Monday evening.

Clubs from the English Football League enter the Emirates FA Cup next month, as the competition moves into the First Round Proper.

The First Round draw takes place on Monday 16th October, following the conclusion of the weekend’s Fourth Round Qualifying ties.

The Emirates FA Cup
First round proper draw
7.10pm, Monday 16th October
Live on BT Sport and BBC

And with teams from both League One and Two of the EFL joining those non-League clubs who have reached the competition proper, it’s sure to throw up some interesting games.

There will be 40 ties drawn out and you can watch the draw in full live on both BT Sport and BBC Two.

The first round will take place over the weekend of 3rd-6th November 2017, with winning clubs receiving £18,000 from the FA’s prize fund.

The draw will be hosted at BT Sport’s studios in Stratford and presented by Lynsey Hipgrave. Former FA Cup winner Dean Saunders will be one of the guests on the show and the other is still TBC.

The show will go on air at 7pm with the draw itself commencing at around 7.10pm.

Ball numbers are as follows:-

1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY
2 AFC WIMBLEDON
3 BARNET
4 BLACKBURN ROVERS
5 BLACKPOOL
6 BRADFORD CITY
7 BRISTOL ROVERS
8 BURY
9 CAMBRIDGE UNITED
10 CARLISLE UNITED
11 CHARLTON ATHLETIC
12 CHELTENHAM TOWN
13 CHESTERFIELD
14 COLCHESTER UNITED
15 COVENTRY CITY
16 CRAWLEY TOWN
17 CREWE ALEXANDRA
18 DONCASTER ROVERS
19 EXETER CITY
20 FLEETWOOD TOWN
21 FOREST GREEN ROVERS
22 GILLINGHAM
23 GRIMSBY TOWN
24 LINCOLN CITY
25 LUTON TOWN
26 MANSFIELD TOWN
27 MILTON KEYNES DONS
28 MORECAMBE
29 NEWPORT COUNTY
30 NORTHAMPTON TOWN
31 NOTTS COUNTY
32 OLDHAM ATHLETIC
33 OXFORD UNITED
34 PETERBOROUGH UNITED
35 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE
36 PORT VALE
37 PORTSMOUTH
38 ROCHDALE
39 ROTHERHAM UNITED
40 SCUNTHORPE UNITED
41 SHREWSBURY TOWN
42 SOUTHEND UNITED
43 STEVENAGE
44 SWINDON TOWN
45 WALSALL
46 WIGAN ATHLETIC
47 WYCOMBE WANDERERS
48 YEOVIL TOWN
49 TRANMERE ROVERS
50 SOLIHULL MOORS OR OSSETT TOWN
51 HARTLEPOOL UNITED
52 SHAW LANE ASSOCIATION
53 CHORLEY OR BOSTON UNITED
54 AFC TELFORD UNITED
55 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY
56 NANTWICH TOWN OR KETTERING TOWN
57 GATESHEAD
58 GUISELEY
59 AFC FYLDE
60 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS
61 HYDE UNITED
62 MACCLESFIELD TOWN
63 BRACKLEY TOWN OR BILLERICAY TOWN
64 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE OR LEYTON ORIENT
65 HEREFORD
66 ALDERSHOT TOWN
67 BATH CITY OR CHELMSFORD CITY
68 OXFORD CITY
69 MAIDENHEAD UNITED
70 HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS
71 WOKING OR CONCORD RANGERS
72 TRURO CITY
73 DOVER ATHLETIC OR BROMLEY
74 SLOUGH TOWN
75 DARTFORD
76 BOREHAM WOOD
77 MAIDSTONE UNITED OR ENFIELD TOWN
78 LEATHERHEAD
79 SUTTON UNITED
80 EAST THURROCK UNITED OR EBBSFLEET UNITED


Advertisement block