Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

JPT Draw This Weekend

13 August 2013

U's await first opponents in Trophy.

Eight teams find themselves in four regional groups - north west, north east, south west and south east – while 16 clubs have byes and will enter the tournament at the second round stage.

Colchester United will discover their first Johnstone's Paints Trophy opponents this Saturday, with the draw set to take place on Soccer AM on Sky Sports.

Crewe Alexandra, who lifted the trophy for the first time at Wembley in April, will be in first round action in the north west section but the side they beat in the final, Southend United, have received a bye.

Of the three clubs relegated from the Championship last season, Wolverhampton Wanderers find themselves in the north east section while Bristol City will be in the south west draw and Peterborough United have a bye.

The two clubs promoted from the Blue Square Premier last season, Newport County and Mansfield Town, have both received an automatic passage into the Second Round.

The First Round draw will be held on Sky Sports' Soccer AM programme on Saturday, August 17th with the ties to be played the week commencing September 2nd.


AFC Wimbledon, Brentford, Colchester United, Dagenham & Redbridge, Gillingham, Leyton Orient, Milton Keynes Dons, Northampton Town. Southern Section East:
Southern Section West: Bristol City, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham Town, Exeter City, Plymouth Argyle, Portsmouth, Torquay United, Wycombe Wanderers.

Accrington Stanley, Bury, Crewe Alexandra, Fleetwood Town, Oldham Athletic, Port Vale, Shrewsbury Town, Tranmere Rovers.Northern Section West:

Northern Section East: Bradford City, Burton Albion, Hartlepool United, Notts County, Scunthorpe United, Sheffield United, Walsall, Wolverhampton Wanderers.
Carlisle United, Morecambe, Preston North End, Rochdale, Chesterfield, Mansfield Town, Rotherham United, York City.Northern Section byes:
Crawley Town, Newport County, Oxford United, Swindon Town, Coventry City, Peterborough United, Southend United, Stevenage.
Southern Section byes:

Advertisement block